SBI Clerk 2022

SBI Clerk 2022 Exam: The State Bank of India will release the notification regarding the SBI Clerk Exam 2022 for the recruitment of Junior Associate (Customer Support and Sales) tentatively in April 2022. Along with the release of notification, the SBI will disclose the vacancy details, exam dates of Prelims and Mains, Eligibility, Exam Pattern, etc. SBI is considered among the top Banking Organisation in India and candidates are eagerly waiting to get selected for SBI, the SBI Junior Associate is the best opportunity to get into this organization. Check details below.

SBI Clerk 2022- Overview

SBI will publish the detailed Advertisement about the Recruitment of SBI Clerk 2022 on its official website @sbi.co.in tentatively in April 2022. The exam will be conducted in 2 stages Preliminary and Mains in which the Preliminary stage is of qualifying nature. Check the Tabular Table below to have an idea about the SBI Clerk Recruitment process.

SBI Clerk Recruitment 2022
Name Of The OrganizationState Bank of India
Name Of The PostsJunior Associates (Customer Support and Sales)
Notification ReleaseApril 2022 (Tentatively)
VacanciesTo be Notified
Frequency of ExamOnce in a year
Registration StartsTo be Notified
Last Date to ApplyTo be Notified
Selection ProcessPrelims- Mains
CategoryGovernment Jobs
Job LocationAcross India
Official Websitesbi.co.in/careers

SBI Clerk Exam Date 2022

Since SBI has not released its notification about the SBI Clerk Exam 2022, it is expected to release the notification most likely by April 2022. Interested candidates will be able to check other important dates for SBI Clerk 2022 from the below table once the notification released officially.

SBI Clerk 2022 EventsDates
SBI Clerk 2022 NotificationApril 2022 (Tentatively)
SBI Clerk Online ApplicationTo be Notified
SBI Clerk the Last Date to Apply OnlineTo be Notified
PET Call LetterTo be Notified
Pre-Examination Training DatesTo be Notified
Call letter for Preliminary ExaminationTo be Notified
SBI Clerk Exam Date 2022 (Preliminary)To be Notified

SBI Clerk Notification 2022

SBI will release the Notification for Clerical Cadre for SBI Clerk for FY 2022-23. The detailed advertisement will be available here below in the article as soon as SBI will announce officially on its website. The direct link to download the detailed SBI notification 2021-22 has been attached below for the students to have a rough view of how SBI starts their recruitment process of SBI Clerk.

SBI Clerk Vacancy 2022

SBI will announce the vacancy for SBI Clerk 2022 along with its detailed notification which will soon be released by SBI on its official website. The vacancy distribution for states and categories for SBI Clerk 2021-22 has been tabulated below, the interested candidates can check it out from here.

SBI Vacancy, Regular

SBI Clerk 2021: Regular Vacancies
Junior Associates (Customer Support & Sales) Vacancy
StateLanguageGENEWSSCSTOBCTotal
GujaratGujarati3719063135243902
KarnatakaKannada160406428108400
Madhya PradeshHindi340711151178
ChhattisgarhHindi4912143807120
West BengalBengali/ Nepali11127621360272
A&N IslandsHindi/ English09010010415
SikkimNepali/ English07010020212
OdishaOdia310712160975
Jammu & KashmirUrdu/ Hindi07010010312
LadakhLadakhi/ Urdu/ Dogri060000208
Himachal PradeshHindi7418450736180
ChandigarhPunjabi/ Hindi08010200415
PunjabPunjabi/ Hindi1202985061295
Tamil NaduTamil206478904127473
PondicherryTamil02000002
DelhiHindi330812062180
UttarakhandHindi400712020970
HaryanaHindi/ Punjabi501120029110
TelanganaTelugu/ Urdu11127441974275
RajasthanHindi7217292235175
KeralaMalayalam53090902697
LakshadweepMalayalam020001003
Uttar PradeshHindi/ Urdu14535730394350
MaharashtraMarathi286636356172640
GoaKonkani07010010110
AssamAssamese /Bengali/ Bodo6814101740149
Arunachal PradeshEnglish0801006015
ManipurManipuri09010060218
MeghalayaEnglish/Garo/ Khasi0701006014
MizoramMizo08010090120
NagalandEnglish0501004010
TripuraBengali/ Kokboro k10030305019
Total210948072242311814915

SBI Vacancies For Special Recruitment Drive

SBI Clerk 2021: Special Recruitment Drive
Junior Associates (Customer Support & Sales) Vacancy
StateLanguageGENEWSSCSTOBCTotal
Kashmir ValleyUrdu/Kashmiri/Dogri190403041040
Leh & Kargil ValleyUrdu/Ladakhi/Dogri080101010415
Dibang Valley, DwangEnglish0501004010
TuraGaro0501004010
MokokchungAO (Naga)0501004010
 Total420804171485

SBI Vacancies: Backlog

CategoriesVacancies
SC/ST/OBC121
PwD96
XS237
Total454

a) Reservation For Pwd/Xs/Dxs Candidates Is Horizontal Reservation And These Are Included In The Vacancies Of Various Parent Categories.

(b) 4.5% of the total vacancies are reserved for Disabled Ex-servicemen and dependents of Servicemen killed in action, clubbed together. The first priority in the matter of appointment will be given to the Disabled Ex-Servicemen and the second priority will be given to dependents of defense personnel killed in action or severely disabled (with over 50% disability attributable to defense services).

c) Vacancies reserved for the OBC category are available to OBC candidates belonging to the ‘’Non-creamy layer’’. Candidates belonging to the OBC category but coming in ‘’CREAMY LAYER’’, are not entitled to any relaxation/reservation available to the OBC category. They should indicate their category as General OR General (LD/VI/HI/ d&e) as applicable.

d) The OBC category candidate should submit the OBC certificate in the format prescribed by Govt. of India, having a “Non-Creamy Layer’’ clause issued during period 01.04.2019 to the date of taking up the appointment, if selected.

e) Reservation for Economically Weaker Section (EWS) in recruitment is governed by Office Memorandum no. 36039/1/2019-Estt (Res) dated 31.01.2019 of Department of Personnel & Training, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievance & Pensions, Government of India.

f) “EWS vacancies are tentative and subject to further directives of Government of India and the outcome of any litigation. The appointment is provisional and is subject to the income & Asset certificate being verified through the proper channels.”

g) The benefit of reservation under the EWS category can be availed upon production of an ‘Income and Asset Certificate’ issued by a competent Authority on the format prescribed by the Government of India.

h) The candidates who are working in SBI in the Clerical or Officer cadre are not eligible to apply under this project. The candidates who were earlier employed in State Bank of India and resigned from the Bank while in clerical or officer cadre will also be not eligible to apply
for the post.

i) Candidates against whom there is/are adverse report regarding character & and antecedents, moral turpitude, etc. are not eligible to apply for the post

j) Candidates with a record of default in repayment of loans/credit card dues and/or against whose name adverse report of CIBIL or other agencies is available, will not be appointed in case of selection. The position in this regard will be verified before joining.

SBI Clerk Online Application Form 2022

SBI will open its online window for accepting applications regarding SBI Clerk 2022 Recruitment after the release of the notification on its official website i.e. sbi.co.in. Candidates are advised to bookmark this for the latest updates. Candidates can apply for the SBI Clerk 2022 from the direct link below when activated officially.

SBI Clerk Registration Fee

The application fee for SBI Clerk 2022 may be similar to last year application fee as decided by SBI. The SBI Clerk Application fee has been shown below in the table.

Sr. No.CategoryApplication Fees
1.SC/ ST/ PWD/XSNIL
2.General/OBC/EWSRs. 750/-
(Application fees including intimation charges)

SBI Clerk 2022 Salary

SBI provides a handsome and lucrative salary to its employees, the important points for SBI Clerk Salary are as follows:

  • The revised SBI Clerk Pay Scale is Rs.17900-1000/3-20900-1230/3-24590-1490/4-30550-1730/7-42600-3270/1-45930-1990/1-47920. The initial salary package of an SBI Clerk in a Metro city like Mumbai has been revised to Rs 29000/- per month that includes the Dearness Allowance (D.A) & other allowances.
  • The SBI has revised the starting basic pay to Rs 19,900/- (Rs 17,900 with two advance increments admissible to graduates) for Clerk/Junior Associate.
  • A candidate will be serving a period of 6 months on probation.
  • Further, the performance of the newly recruited employees will be evaluated before the probation period comes to an end and the probation period of those employees whose performance does not meet the expectation may be extended.

SBI Clerk 2022 Eligibility Criteria

The candidates can check the details below to confirm their minimum eligibility regarding SBI Clerk 2022.

Age Limit

The minimum age for a candidate to apply for the SBI examination is 20 years old but not more than 28 years old. Besides this, there is age relaxation relevant to category wise candidates as per the government rules:

S.No Category Upper Age Limit
1SC/ST33 Years
2OBC31 Years
3Person with Disabilities (General)38 Years
4Person with Disabilities (SC/ST)43 Years
5Person with Disabilities (OBC)41 Years
6Jammu & Kashmir Migrants33 Years
7Ex-Servicemen/Disabled Ex-Servicemen
  • The actual period of service rendered in defence services + 3 years
  • 8 years for disabled Ex-servicemen belonging to SC/ST subject to a max. age of 50 years.
8Widows, Divorced, Women (No Married)
  • GEN –   35 Years
  • OBC –   38 Years
  • SC/ST –  40 Years
    7 years (subject to the maximum age limit of 35 years for General/EWS, 38 years for OBC & 40 years for SC/ST candidates)

CUMULATIVE AGE RELAXATION WILL NOT BE AVAILABLE EITHER UNDER THE ABOVE ITEMS OR IN COMBINATION WITH ANY OTHER ITEMS.

Nationality

Indian Citizenship
A Subject of  Nepal or Bhutan OR
A Tibetan Refugee who came to India before 1st January 1962 with the intention of permanent settlement OR
A Person of Indian Origin (PIO) who has migrated from Burma, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Vietnam or East African countries of Zaire, Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Zambia, Ethiopia, Malawi, with the intention of permanent settlement in India OR
Candidates belonging to the category 2, 3, 4 must have a certificate of eligibility issued by the Govt of India in their favor.

Educational Qualification

(a) He/she must hold a valid degree in any discipline from a recognized university.
(b) Candidates having integrated dual degree (IDD) certificate should ensure that the date of passing the IDD. Those who are in the final year/semester of their Graduation may also apply provisionally subject to the condition that, if provisionally selected, they will have to produce proof of having passed the graduation examination.
(c) Matriculate Ex-servicemen, who have obtained the Indian Army Special Certificate of Education or corresponding certificate in the Navy or Air Force, after having completed not less than 15 years of service in the Armed Forces of the Union are also eligible for the post.

Computer Literacy: Knowledge of computer operation is required for the SBI Clerk exam.

SBI Clerk 2022 Syllabus

SBI Clerk exam comprises a prelims and mains exam, where the topics and difficulty level will differ.

SBI Clerk Prelims Syllabus 2022

Reasoning Syllabus– Logical Reasoning | Alphanumeric Series | Ranking/ Direction/ Alphabet Test | Data Sufficiency | Coded Inequalities | Seating Arrangement | Puzzle | Tabulation | Syllogism | Blood Relations | Input-Output | Coding-Decoding

Numerical Ability Syllabus– Simplification | Profit & Loss | Mixtures & Alligations | Simple Interest & Compound Interest & Surds & Indices | Work & Time | Time & Distance | Mensuration – Cylinder, Cone, Sphere | Data Interpretation | Ratio & Proportion, Percentage | Number Systems | Sequence & Series | Permutation, Combination &Probability

English Language Syllabus– Reading Comprehension | Cloze Test | Para jumbles | Miscellaneous | Fill in the blanks | Multiple Meaning /Error Spotting | Paragraph Completion.

SBI Clerk Mains Syllabus 2022

General/Financial Awareness Syllabus

Current Affairs – news on the banking industry, awards, and honours, books, and authors, latest appointments, obituaries, new schemes of central and state governments, sports, etc. | Static GK – country-capital, country-currency, headquarters of financial organizations (of insurance companies), constituencies of ministers, dance forms, nuclear and thermal power stations, etc | Banking/Financial terms | Static Awareness | Banking and Financial Awareness

Reasoning Ability Syllabus

Internet | Machine Input/Output | Syllogism | Blood Relation | Direction Sense | Inequalities | Puzzles | Coding-Decoding | Ranking | Statement and Assumptions

Computer Awareness Syllabus

Basics of Computer: Hardware | Software | Generation of Computers | DBMS | Networking |Internet | MS Office | Input-Output Devices |Important Abbreviations

SBI Clerk 2022 Exam Pattern

The SBI Clerk Exam 2022 will be held in two phases, Prelims and Mains. The best part of the SBI Clerk Exam is that there will not be an interview. However, one will have to qualify for the SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains Exam.

There will be a sectional time session.  The candidates will have to pass the Sectional Cut-off as well as an overall cut-off. The SBI Clerk cut-off is applicable to the SBI  Clerk Prelims and Mains Exams. All the questions for SBI Clerk Exam will be objective in nature, i.e. all the questions will be Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ’s)

SBI Clerk Prelims Exam Pattern

The Question Paper from the SBI Clerk Prelims exam consists of 100 questions of 1 mark each with a time duration of 60 minutes. There will be a negative marking of 0.25 marks for every wrong answer.

S.No.SectionQuestionMarksDuration
1English303020
2Quantitative Aptitude353520
3Reasoning353520
 Total10010060

SBI Clerk Mains Exam Pattern

The Question Paper from the SBI Clerk Prelims exam consists of 100 questions of 1 mark each with a time duration of 60 minutes. There will be a negative marking of 0.25 marks for every wrong answer. The questions in objective tests, except for the test of General English, will be bilingual i.e., English & Hindi.

SectionTotal MarksDuration
General English4035 minutes
Quantitative Aptitude5045 minutes
Reasoning Ability and Computer Aptitude6045 minutes
General/Financial Awareness5035 minutes
Total2002 hours 40 minutes

SBI Clerk 2022 Selection Process

SBI Clerk selection criteria consist of 2 phases (preliminary and mains).

  • Online Preliminary Examination: A certain number of candidates from different categories will be shortlisted by SBI depending upon the requirements for Online Main Examination
  • Online Mains Examination: Candidates are required to score passing marks and above in the main exam to qualify each section as well as the overall cut-off in the main exam to be eligible for the Final Selection.
  • Final Result: A merit list will be released under the Final result is declared on the basis of the merit list in SBI Clerk Mains Exam.
  • SBI provides allotment to the candidates on the basis of preference made during registration. SBI is thus important for provisional allotment, date of exam and joining dates and other formalities will be informed soon.

SBI Clerk Admit Card 2022

The SBI Clerk Admit Card will be released by SBI onits official website after the successfully completion of appplication process. First admit card for preliminary exams will be released and the candidates who successfully qualify the prelims exam of SBI Clerk 2022 a separate admit card for mains exam will be released by SBI.The link for the admit card of both exams will provived below. So, keeping visiting this page regularly.

How to Download SBI Clerk Admit Card?

Step 1 – Click on the link provided below to download the Admit card.
Step 2 – A new page will appear on the screen of your device.
Step 3 – Here you will have to enter your “Registration ID” and “Date of Birth/Password”.
Step 4 – Enter the Captcha.
Step 5 – Click the Login button.
Step 6 – The call letter will appear on the screen
Step 7 –  Click the print/ download button to save the SBI Clerk Call Letter for your future reference.

SBI Clerk Result 2022

The SBI Clerk Result 2022 will be declared by the SBI after conducting each level of exam i.e. prelims and mains. Prelims exams will be displayed for all candidates who appear for the stage 1 exam but Mains results will only display for those who cleared the prelims exam and attempted the mains exam. After that, a final merit list will be displayed for the selected students for SBI Clerk 2022.

SBI Clerk 2022 Cut Off

Have an idea to the expected SBI Clerk Cut Off 2022 through the last year SBI Clerk Cut Off released by State Bank of India.

Cut Off Marks for SBI Clerk 2021 Prelims Exam

States/UTGeneral OBCSCSTEWS
Andhra Pradesh     
Andaman & Nicobar66.25    
Arunachal Pradesh69.2569.2569.2555.7569.25
Assam68.5067.7567.506067.25
Bihar     
Chhattisgarh76.576.506462.7573
Delhi83    
Gujarat64.564.563.504964.50
Haryana79.75 76   
Himachal Pradesh80.25    
Jammu & Kashmir     
Jharkhand     
Karnataka64.25    
Kerala     
Madhya Pradesh81.75    
Maharashtra66.2566.25 5666.25
Manipur     
Meghalaya     
Mizoram     
Nagaland     
Odisha82    
Puducherry     
Punjab 75.5    
Rajasthan77.75    
Sikkim72.50    
Tamil Nadu61.75    
Telangana73.75    
Tripura     
Uttar Pradesh81.25787055.2581.25
Uttarakhand81.757366.7566.7575.25
West Bengal79.757664.7579.7579.75
Points to Remember
  • SBI Clerk is conducted to appoint Junior Associates/ clerical post candidates.
  • A huge number of candidates appear for the exam as per the past trends.
  • Another unique point about the SBI Clerk exam is that for the candidates of the minority community, there is training (pre-exam training) that has been introduced in consonance with the guidelines issued by the Government of India.
  • Candidates who are selected as SBI clerks are designated as cashiers, depositors, and other posts that represent the SBI Bank branch.
  • You can prepare for SBI Clerk Exam from adda247.com

SBI Clerk 2022 FAQs

Q 1. How much is the application fee for SBI Clerk?

Ans. The application fee for General/OBC/EWS is Rs. 750/- and SC/ ST/ PWD/XS is exempted from the SBI Clerk application fee.

Q 2. Is there any interview round for SBI Clerk Selection?

Ans. No, there is no interview round for SBI Clerk recruitment.

Q 3. What is the Age Limit for the SBI clerk?

Ans. The age limit for SBI Clerk 2022 is 20-28 years. There is age relaxation for different categories.

Q 4. How can I apply for SBI Clerk Online 2022?

Ans. Candidates can apply for the SBI Clerk Online Application by click on the link provided in the article when activated officially. Candidates can also check the instructions to apply online for SBI Clerk Application.

Q 5. When will the SBI Clerk notification release?

Ans. SBI Clerk 2022 notification will release soon by April 2022 tentatively.

Q 6. Is there any negative marking in the exam?

Ans. Yes, there is a negative marking in the exam. 1/4th marks are deducted for wrong answers.

Q 7. Is SBI Clerk easy to crack?

Ans. With smart preparation with the updated exam pattern and syllabus, you can crack SBI Clerk. SBI Clerk is easier to crack than SBI PO.

Q 8. Can a final year student apply for SBI Clerk?

Ans. No, the final year student cannot apply for an SBI clerk. A graduation degree is mandatory for applying for SBI Clerk 2022.

By admin

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

error: Content is protected !!