SBI Clerk 2022 | 7000-Upcoming Vacancy, Notification,
SBI Clerk 2022 Notification

SBI Clerk 2022 Exam: 

SBI Clerk Exam is conducted by the State Bank of India to recruit candidates for the post of Junior Associates (Customer Support and Sales) in its different branches across the country. SBI Clerk is one of the most sought after bank exams today and a huge number of candidates appear for the same every year. State Bank of India (SBI) will tentatively release SBI Clerk 2022 Notification with complete details tentatively in April 2022 at the official website of SBI. 

The SBI Clerk (Junior Associate) is responsible for all the client interactions and related operations. Candidates who are recruited as SBI clerks are designated as cashiers, depositors and other posts that form the face of a particular SBI Bank branch. Here, in this article, we’ll talk about SBI Clerk 2022 Exam, Exam Dates, Online Form, Exam Pattern, Syllabus, Salary & more.

SBI Clerk 2022 Notification

The SBI Clerk Notification 2022 for Junior Associates (Customer Support and Sales) will be released by the State Bank of India in the month of April 2022. The notification will be updated below post the release of the official notification at the official website of SBI i.e. http://sbi.co.in/. Let’s have a look at the SBI PO notification PDF for the previous year.

SBI Clerk 2022 Exam Summary

The detailed advertisement for the vacancies will be published by the State Bank of India on its official website tentatively in April 2022. For more details about SBI Clerk Recruitment 2022, go through the below summary table.

OrganisationState Bank of India
Post NameClerk (Junior Associates)
VacancyTo be notified
Application ModeOnline
Registration DatesTo be notified
Exam ModeOnline
Recruitment ProcessPrelims- Mains
SalaryRs.19900/-
Official websitehttp://sbi.co.in/

SBI Clerk 2022 Exam Date 

Last year, the SBI Clerk Preliminary examination was conducted in July & August while the main examination was conducted in October. The dates for SBI Clerk 2022 Exams will be notified along with the official notification and we will be updating the same in the below table. Candidates must keep visiting this page regularly to stay updated about the important updates for SBI Clerk 2022 Exam. 

EventsSBI Clerk 2022 Dates
SBI Clerk 2022 NotificationApril 2022
Start of SBI Clerk Online Application
SBI Clerk Online Application Closes
Pre-Exam Training
SBI Clerk Prelims Admit Card
SBI Clerk Exam Date (Preliminary)
SBI Clerk Prelims Result
SBI Clerk Mains Admit Card
SBI Clerk Exam Date (Mains)

SBI Clerk Vacancy 2022

The vacancies for SBI Clerk 2022 exam will be announced with its official notification. Last year, SBI had introduced 5454 vacancies for SBI Clerk 2021 exam, out of which 5000 vacancies have been announced for regular posts and 237 for Backlog posts. In 2020, State Bank of India had introduced 8000 Vacancies. Check Circle wise & State/UT wise vacancy details for SBI Clerk 2021 exam are mentioned below.

SBI Clerk Vacancy- Regular Vacancies

LanguageSCSTOBCEWSGENTotal
Gujarati6313524390371902
Gujarati000000
Telugu/ Urdu000000
Kannada642810840160400
Hindi111511073478
Hindi143871249120
Bengali/ Nepali62136027111273
Hindi/ English0141915
Nepali/ English0221712
Odia1216973175
Urdu/ Hindi0131712
Ladakhi/ Urdu/ Dogri002068
Hindi457361874180
Punjabi/ Hindi2041815
Punjabi/ Hindi8506129120295
Tamil89412747206473
Tamil000022
Hindi1262183380
Hindi122974070
Hindi/ Punjabi200291150110
Telgu/ Urdu44197427111275
Hindi2922351772175
Malyalam902695397
Malyalam010023
Hindi/ Urdu7339435145350
Marathi635617263286640
Konkani0111710
Assamese /Bengali/ Bodo1017401468149
English0601815
Manipuri0621918
English/Garo/ Khasi0601714
Mizo0912820
English0101510
Bengali/ Kokboro k35011019
Hindi/ Urdu000000
Hindi/ Santhali000000
722423118148021094915

SBI Clerk Vacancy- Special Recruitment Drive

StateLanguageSCSTOBCEWSGENTotal
Kashmir ValleyUrdu/Ka shmiri/Dogri341041940
Leh & Kargil ValleyUrdu/ Ladakhi/ Dogri1141815
Dibang Valley,Tawang etc.English0401510
TuraGaro0401510
MokokchungAo (Naga)0401510
Total 726440119548821515000

SBI Clerk Vacancy: Backlog

SC/ST/OBC121
PwD96
Xs237
Total454

SBI Clerk Recruitment 2022 Apply Online

The SBI Clerk (Junior Associates) 2022 recruitment process will begin post the release of official notification. The candidates are required to visit the official page of SBI to fill in the online application forms as the entire process to apply online for SBI Clerk 2022 exam. Click on the below link to know more about the application process for SBI Clerk 2022 exam.

SBI Clerk 2022 Application Fee

The category wise fee structure for SBI Clerk online application is given below. The application fee for SBI Exam is Rs. 750/- for General category and NIL for candidates belonging to SC/ST/OBC/PWD category. Fee/Intimation charges once paid will NOT be refunded on any account nor can it be held in reserve for any other examination or selection. The application fee must be paid online itself.

Sr. No.CategoryApplication Fee
1SC/ST/PWDNIL
2General/OBC/EWSRs. 750/- (App. Fee including intimation charges)

SBI Clerk (Junior Associates) 2022 Selection Procedure

For the selection to the post of Clerical Cadre through SBI Clerk (Junior Associates) 2022 exam, candidates are selected through two phases of exams- SBI Clerk Prelims and SBI Clerk Mains exam. It is compulsory for all candidates to clear both the phases to secure the appointment letter from SBI.

By admin

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

error: Content is protected !!